+ All Categories
[…] procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management.”71 As part of its mandate,

64 44 U.S.C. § 3301; see also 36 C.F.R. § 1220.18 (adopting the definition of 44 U.S.C. § 3301 for the definition of

“records” or “federal records” for all purposes). 65 44 U.S.C. § 3101. This provision also requires the preservation of records “designed to furnish the information

necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s

activities.” 66 44 U.S.C. § 3102. All such programs must include “effective controls over the creation and over the maintenance

and use of records in the conduct of current business.” Id. 67 44 U.S.C. § 3105. 68 See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. § 3302 (“The Archivist shall promulgate regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter,

establishing—(1) procedures for the compiling and submitting to him of lists and schedules of records proposed for