+ All Categories
[…] and use of records in the conduct of current business.” Id. 67 44 U.S.C. § 3105. 68 See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. § 3302 (“The Archivist shall promulgate regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter,

establishing—(1) procedures for the compiling and submitting to him of lists and schedules of records proposed for

disposal, (2) procedures for the disposal of records authorized for disposal, and (3) standards for the reproduction of

records by photographic or microphotographic processes with a view to the disposal of the original records.”); id.

§ 3303 (requiring agencies to seek approval for disposal of records through the submission of lists and proposed

disposal schedules); id. § 2909 (“The Archivist may empower a Federal agency to retain records for a longer period

than that specified in disposal schedules, and may withdraw disposal authorizations covering records listed in

disposal schedules.”). 69 44 U.S.C. § 3314 (“The procedures prescribed by this chapter are exclusive, and records of the United States

Government may not be alienated or destroyed except under this chapter.”); see also 36 C.F.R. § 1230.3(b) (defining