+ All Categories
[…] 72 36 C.F.R. § 1220.32. 73 44 U.S.C. § 3106(a); 36 C.F.R. §§ 1230.10(d), 1230.14. 74 44 U.S.C. § 3106(a); see also 44 U.S.C. § 2905(a) (same); 36 C.F.R. § 1230.18 (“NARA will assist the head of

the agency in the recovery of any unlawfully removed records, including contacting the Attorney General, if

appropriate.”). 75 44 U.S.C. § 3106(b); see also 44 U.S.C. § 2905(a) (same). 76 See also 36 C.F.R. §1230.16(b) (“If records have allegedly been damaged, removed, or destroyed, NARA will

notify the agency in writing promptly with a request for a response within 30 days.”). 77 See 36 C.F.R. § 1220.18 (“Documentary materials is a collective term that refers to recorded information,

regardless of the medium or the method or circumstances of recording.”); id. § 1222.10(b)(2) (“Regardless of

physical form or characteristics means that the medium may be paper, film, disk, or other physical type or form; and

14

records whenever the information they contain meets the statutory and regulatory definition of a

record.78 Almost all of Mrs. Clinton’s work-related emails constitute federal records, a fact that

she acknowledged when she delivered the printouts to the State Department on December 5,

2014.79 In addition, as Under Secretary of State for Management Patrick F. Kennedy explained

in the October 28, 2014 letter requesting copies of all federal records in Mrs. Clinton’s

possession, the State Department considers almost all documents in whatever form that touch

upon the work of a Secretary of State to be federal records that must be permanently preserved.80

Given the nature of electronic information and the special requirements needed to ensure

its preservation over time, NARA has promulgated a series of regulations that uniquely apply to

electronic records, including emails. In particular, it requires that agencies set up a reliable

recordkeeping system to capture and preserve electronic records81 and that this system be built to

that the method of recording may be manual, mechanical, photographic, electronic, or any other combination of

these or other technologies.”); see also State IG Report on the SMART System, supra note 45, at 2 (“Whether the

written information creates a record is a matter of content, not form.”); infra note 89 (outlining State Department

regulations to the same effect). Even Mrs. Clinton admitted to the same.