+ All Categories
[…] Officials belong to the Department of State.”). 116 See supra § II.C and note 61. 117 See supra notes 50-55 and accompanying text. 118 See supra note 49 and accompanying text. 119 See supra notes 98-100 and accompanying text.

22

place of custody.” A failure to report that the item has been removed from its proper place of

custody also constitutes a violation of this provision. The penalty for violation of this provision

is a fine or imprisonment up to ten years.

Similarly, under 18 U.S.C. § 1924(a), “[w]hoever, being an officer. . . of the United

States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of

documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly

removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such

documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned

for not more than one year, or both.” Section 1924(c) defines “classified information” as

“information originated, owned, or possessed by the United States Government concerning the

national defense or foreign relations of the United States that has been determined pursuant to

law or Executive order to require protection against unauthorized disclosure in the interests of

national security.”

On July 24, 2015, news outlets reported that the Inspectors General of the State

Department and of the Intelligence Community had raised serious concerns about the

mishandling of classified information in conjunction with Mrs. Clinton’s use of a private email