+ All Categories
[…] Department policy forbade the regular or exclusive use of personal email accounts for official

business, as a June 28, 2011 cable sent out under her name to all diplomatic and consular posts

emphasized, among other things, that personnel should “[a]void conducting official Department

disposition (retirement or destruction) of each records series based on their temporary or permanent status. All

Records Disposition Schedules are approved by the Archivist of the United States, National Archives and Records

Administration (NARA)”); see also 36 C.F.R. § 1222.12(d) (“The determination as to whether a particular document

is a record does not depend upon whether it contains unique information. Multiple copies of the same document and

documents containing duplicative information may each have record status depending on how they are used in

conducting agency business.”). 93 Letter from Patrick F. Kennedy, Under Sec’y of State for Mgmt., to David E. Kelly, Lawyer for Mrs. Clinton

(Mar. 23, 2015), attached to Letter from David E. Kendall, Lawyer for Hillary Clinton, to Trey Gowdy, Chairman of