+ All Categories
[…] (Mar. 18, 2015), http://goo.gl/9j7x8O. 11 36 C.F.R. 1230.3(b); see also id. § 1228.100(a) (“The Archivist of the United States and heads of Federal agencies

are responsible for preventing the alienation or unauthorized destruction of records, including all forms of

mutilation. Records may not be removed from the legal custody of Federal agencies or destroyed without regard to

the provisions of agency records schedules (SF 115 approved by NARA or the General Records issued by

NARA).”); 44 U.S.C. § 3105 (“The head of each Federal agency shall establish safeguards against the removal or

loss of records he determines to be necessary and required by regulations of the Archivist. Safeguards shall include

making it known to officials and employees of the agency—(1) that records in the custody of the agency are not to

be alienated or destroyed except in accordance with sections 3301–3314 of this title[.]”); id. § 3106(a) (“The head of

each Federal agency shall notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing,

alteration, corruption, deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency, and with the