+ All Categories
[…] (July 8, 2015), https://goo.gl/WFZt9x (“The committee immediately subpoenaed Clinton personally after learning

the full extent of her unusual email arrangement with herself, and would have done so earlier if the State Department

or Clinton had been forthcoming that State did not maintain custody of her records and only Secretary Clinton

herself had her records when Congress first requested them.”) (emphasis added). 62 Under 44 U.S.C. § 2901(2), “records management” is defined as “the planning, controlling, directing, organizing,

training, promoting, and other managerial activities involved with respect to records creation, records maintenance

and use, and records disposition in order to achieve adequate and proper documentation of the policies and

transactions of the Federal Government and effective and economical management of agency operations.” 63 See 44 U.S.C. § 2902 (“It is the purpose of this chapter, and chapters 21, 31, and 33 of this title, to require the

establishment of standards and procedures to assure efficient and effective records management. Such records