+ All Categories
[…] NARA is the primary agency for records management oversight, and the Archivist of the

United States is responsible for assisting federal agencies in maintaining satisfactory

documentation of agency policies and transactions, including by promulgating “standards,

procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management.”71 As part of its mandate,

64 44 U.S.C. § 3301; see also 36 C.F.R. § 1220.18 (adopting the definition of 44 U.S.C. § 3301 for the definition of

“records” or “federal records” for all purposes). 65 44 U.S.C. § 3101. This provision also requires the preservation of records “designed to furnish the information

necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s

activities.” 66 44 U.S.C. § 3102. All such programs must include “effective controls over the creation and over the maintenance

and use of records in the conduct of current business.”