Date post: | 06-Apr-2018 |
[…] elected not to participate in the disclosures under 171.0122. Eliminating
solely means that whenever a woman resorts to this election, the physician
faces no adverse consequences from flouting the disclosures. This alteration
encourages evasion of the disclosures and manipulation of the womans statutory
opt-out. The legislature had every right to maintain the integrity of the
mandated disclosures and displays by relieving a physician of liability for non-
compliance solely when the pregnant woman invokes 171.0122. Appellees
failed to demonstrate a substantial likelihood that Sections 171.012(a)(4) and
171.0122 conflict in an unconstitutionally vague way.
C. Providing printed materials under Section 171.0123
Section 171.0123 provides in relevant part:
If, after being provided with a sonogram and the information
required under this subchapter, the pregnant woman chooses not to
have an abortion, the physician or an agent of the physician shall
provide the pregnant woman with a publication developed by [therelevant State agency] that provides information about paternity
establishment and child support . . . .
The district court found troubling the absence of mention of the
physicians knowledge, combined with the fact that the section contains no
la