+ All Categories
[…] and slow to trade.124 This unresponsiveness and unwillingness to trade

resemble the acts of many robber barons of the Sherman Act era.125

III. CONVERGING WATER AND ANTITRUST LAWS

A. California Water Code and Theories of Property

It is essential to verify the legality of the trade of water between

farmers. According to California Water Code section 1011(b), “water,

or the right to the use of water, as a result of water conservation

efforts, may be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise transferred.”126

The California legislature encourages the free trade of water under

section 475, which states, “[V]oluntary water transfers between water

users can result in a more efficient use of water, benefiting both the

buyer and the seller . . . (and) transfers of surplus water . . . can help

alleviate water shortages, save capital outlay development costs, and

conserve water and energy.”127 These codes demonstrate that the

transferring of water between farmers is not only legal but

encouraged.128 Moreover, section 1014 of the Water Code states that

“[T]he transfer of water, shall not cause, or be the basis of causing, a