+ All Categories
[…] For instance, KRS 121.035(3) states

that “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a not-for-profit corporation, which

Case: 3:15-cv-00042-GFVT Doc #: 30 Filed: 03/31/16 Page: 3 of 32 - Page ID#: 374

Page 4: CENTRAL DIVISION FRANKFORT PROTECT MY CHECK, INC., …kref.ky.gov/Documents/ProtectMyCheckInc-vs-Dilger_OpinionandOrder.pdfCase: 3:15-cv-00042-GFVT Doc #: 30 Filed: 03/31/16 Page:

4

does not derive a substantial portion of its revenue from for-profit corporations, from making

independent expenditures.” [R. 20 at 10-11 (quoting Ky. Rev. Stat. § 121.035(3)).] Defendants

also point to KRS 121.150(21) which allows a corporation to “administer its permanent

committee insofar as its actions can be deemed not to influence an election as prohibited by KRS

121.025,” and note that the Attorney General has construed such language as requiring such

permanent committees (also known as political action committees or PACs) to reimburse any

expenditure made by a host corporation in administering the PAC. [R. 20 at 11.] Moreover,