Official Audit Report-Issued July 31, 2012
[…] under Social Security, it must obtain an amendment known as a “modification” to the underlying
Section 218 agreement. According to the Executive Director of the State Board of Retirement,
the Commonwealth has entered into several modifications to its Section 218 agreement with the
SSA that has allowed certain public entities to participate in the Social Security system; however,
there are no modifications to the Section 218 agreement for education collaboratives.
Chapter 631 of the Acts of 1985, amending Chapter 40, Section 4E, of the Massachusetts
General Laws, formally established education collaboratives as public entities. Chapter 40,
Section 4E, states, in part:
The education collaborative shall be deemed to be a public entity and shall have standing to sue and to be sued to the same extent as a city, town or regional school district.
As public employees, upon the enactment of Chapter 631 of the Acts of 1985, eligible CMSEC
employees should have been enrolled in the MSERS rather than continue to contribute to the
Social Security system. However, we noted that during calendar years 2009 and 2010, although