+ All Categories
[…] �� Consumer mortgage companies, payday lenders, and private education lenders (12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(A), (D), (E)).

�� Any larger participant in a market for consumer financial products or services, as determined through CFPB rulemaking (known as a larger participant rule). The CFPB has defined certain debt collectors, student loan servicers, auto finance companies, international money transfer providers, and consumer reporting agencies as larger participants subject to its supervisory authority. (12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(B).)

�� Anyone who engages in “conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services,” if the CFPB:�z has reasonable cause to conclude, based on complaints received or information from other sources, that the entity engages in conduct that poses a risk to consumers; and�z provides notice to the entity and a reasonable opportunity to respond.

(12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(C).)