Date post: | 21-Jul-2015 |
[…] fully the definitions of “total prepayment penalty” adopted in these two sections with the
statutory requirement implemented by them. Section 1026.32(b)(1)(vi) and (2)(vi) implements
section 1431(c) of the Dodd-Frank Act, which added new TILA section 103(bb)(4)(F). That
provision requires that points and fees include “all prepayment fees or penalties that are incurred
by the consumer if the loan refinances a previous loan made or currently held by the same
creditor or an affiliate of the creditor.” As adopted by the 2013 ATR Final Rule,
§ 1026.32(b)(1)(vi) implements this provision as it relates to closed-end credit transactions, and
provides that points and fees must include “[t]he total prepayment penalty, as defined in
paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section, incurred by the consumer if the consumer refinances the
existing mortgage loan with the current holder of the existing loan, a servicer acting on behalf of
the current holder, or an affiliate of either.” As adopted by the 2013 HOEPA Final Rule,
72
§ 1026.32(b)(2)(vi) implements this provision as it relates to open-end credit plans (i.e., a home
equity line of credit, or HELOC), and provides that points and fees must include “[t]he total
prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6)(ii) of this section, incurred by the consumer if
the consumer refinances an existing closed-end credit transaction with an open-end credit plan,
or terminates an existing open-end credit plan in connection with obtaining a new closed- or
open-end credit transaction, with the current holder of the existing plan, a servicer acting on
behalf of the current holder, or an affiliate of either.”
The Bureau intended these provisions to work in the same manner for closed-end and
open-end credit transactions: to include in points and fees any prepayment charges triggered by
the refinancing of an existing loan or termination of a HELOC by obtaining a new credit