Date post: | 21-Jul-2015 |
[…] premiums could be calculated and paid in full by a consumer directly to a credit insurer on a
quarterly basis with no indicia that the creditor is financing the premiums. The Bureau is
proposing to clarify the scope of this exclusion by adding § 1026.36(i)(2)(iii), as discussed
below.
“Financing” credit insurance. The Bureau believes that practices that constitute
“financing” of credit insurance premiums or fees by a creditor are generally equivalent to an
extension of credit to a consumer with respect to payment of the credit insurance premiums or
fees. Under § 1026.2(a)(14), credit means “the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt
and defer its payment.” Accordingly, as discussed above, financing of credit insurance
premiums is not limited to addition of a single, lump-sum premium to the loan amount by the
creditor at consummation. The Bureau believes that a creditor also finances credit insurance