Date post: | 21-Jul-2015 |
[…] includes all such wages and tips that are actually paid during the relevant time period regardless
of when they are earned, except for any compensation under a non-deferred profits-based
compensation plan that is earned during a different time period. The Bureau is proposing these
changes to comment 36(d)(1)-3.v.A in conjunction with proposed revisions, described below, to
comment 36(d)(1)-3.v.C. The proposed revisions to the two comments cumulatively are
intended to provide a more precise interpretation of the following language in
§ 1026.36(d)(1)(iv)(B)(1): “total compensation corresponding to the time period for which the
compensation under the non-deferred profits-based compensation plan is paid.” In particular, the
Bureau believes that it is important to state more expressly in the commentary that compensation
under a non-deferred profits-based compensation plan that is paid during a particular time period