Date post: | 21-Jul-2015 |
[…] have financed credit insurance premiums or fees only if it charges a “finance charge,” as defined
in § 1026.4(a), on or in connection with the credit insurance premium or fee.
Calculated and paid in full on a monthly basis. The Bureau proposes to clarify in
§ 1026.36(i)(2)(iii) that credit insurance premiums or fees are calculated on a monthly basis if
102
they are determined mathematically by multiplying a rate by the monthly outstanding balance
(e.g., the loan balance following the consumer’s most recent monthly payment). As discussed
above, § 1026.36(i) excludes from the prohibition on a creditor financing credit insurance
premiums or fees any “credit insurance for which premiums or fees are calculated and paid in
full on a monthly basis.” Although it has considered the concerns raised by industry following
the issuance of the final rule, the Bureau continues to believe that the more straightforward
interpretation of the statutory language regarding a premium or fee that is “calculated…on a