Date post: | 21-Jul-2015 |
[…] accomplished by adding a lump-sum premium to the consumer’s loan balance at consummation,
the provision more broadly prohibits a creditor from “financing” credit insurance premiums
“directly or indirectly” in connection with a covered consumer credit transaction secured by a
dwelling. That is, it generally prohibits a creditor from financing credit insurance premiums at 31 78 FR 32547 (May 31, 2013).
100
any time, not just at consummation. The Bureau is proposing to clarify the scope of the
prohibition by striking the term “single-premium” from the § 1026.36(i) heading, and by adding
redesignated § 1026.36(i)(2)(ii), as discussed below. Second, “credit insurance for which
premiums or fees are calculated and paid in full on a monthly basis” is excluded from the general
prohibition. However, the mere fact that, under a particular premium calculation and payment
arrangement, credit insurance premiums do not meet the conditions of the exclusion that they be