+ All Categories
[…] PL 111-31 – SEC. 201 (22 Jun 09) expanded the Special Survivor Indemnity allowance (SSIA) benefit awarded to surviving spouses whose SBP payments have been offset (partially or totally) as a result of receiving Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC), including surviving spouses of members who died while serving on active duty.

Survivor Benefits Plan Legislation

• According to Title 10, USC, Chapter 73, Subchapter II, Survivor Benefit Plan, section 1451(c)(1)(A)(iii)…

“In the case of an annuity provided under section 1448 (f) of this title, such retired pay shall be computed based upon the member or former member’s years of active service when he/she died computed under section 12733 of this title.”

5

Survivor Benefits Plan Law

Reserve Component SBP Disparity Issue

• Current Implementation & Interpretation of Title 10 USC Chapter

73, Subchapter II, Survivor Benefit Plan resulted in:

The computation of RC Survivor Benefits based on the definition of active service status