+ All Categories
[…] If the county assessor concludes that the property is beneficially owned by the governmental entity, the property is treated as government-owned for purposes of the constitutional exemption extended by section 3 of article XIII of the California Constitution.

MINERAL PROPERTIES

Transfers of mineral property leases or properties subject to such leases are not subject to the provisions of section 61(c) which places the primary economic ownership in the lessee if the term of the lease is 35 years or longer. Rather, section 61(a) governs the transfer of mineral rights exclusively and states that a change in ownership includes:

The creation, renewal, sublease, assignment or other transfer of the right to produce or extract oil, gas, or other minerals, regardless of the period during which the right may be exercised….

Thus, regardless of the term of a mineral property lease, the creation or transfer of that lease is a change in ownership. Ownership changes of mineral properties must be studied carefully in order to determine the percentage of the property interest transferred or conveyed.104