+ All Categories
[…] With respect to transfers excluded by section 62.1(a)(2), since the individual residents then own their lots or spaces, subsequent transfers are treated as changes in ownership just as any other transfer of an interest in a planned unit development, condominium, or subdivision.

With respect to transfers excluded by section 62.1(a)(1), there is an exception to the general rule that transfers of interests in legal entities do not ordinarily constitute changes in ownership of the real property owned by the legal entity.202 Section 62.1(b)(1) provides:

If the transfer of a mobilehome park has been excluded from a change in ownership pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) and the park has not been converted to condominium, stock cooperative ownership, or limited equity cooperative ownership, any transfer on or after January 1, 1989, of shares of the voting stock of, or other ownership or membership interests in, the entity which acquired the park in accordance with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall be a change in ownership of a pro rata portion of the real property of the park unless the transfer is for the purpose of converting the park to condominium, stock cooperative ownership, or limited equity cooperative ownership or is excluded from change in ownership by Section 62, 63, or 63.1.

Commonly, a park is acquired by a nonprofit corporation formed by the former tenants. Subsequent purchasers of the manufactured homes also pay an established price for a share in the corporation, where each share gives its holder the right to occupy a specific space in the park. A share in the corporation usually may be transferred only in combination with the purchase of a manufactured home. The purchase price for a share may represent consideration for both the manufactured home and the fractional interest in the corporation.

PRO RATA PORTION Once a park has been converted to a resident-owned entity, a subsequent transfer of ownership interest results in a change in ownership of the manufactured home and of a pro rata portion of the real property of the park. A pro rata portion of the real property is defined to mean the total real property of the park, multiplied by the fractional interest in the park that is conveyed by the transferred share of stock or other ownership interest.203 In simplistic terms, if there are 100 shares of outstanding stock, issued or unissued, a transfer of one share gives rise to a reassessment of a 1/100th