DOE Financial Management Handbook 06-06-11
[…] Federal and Non-Federal Entities
Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970 5 U.S.C. 3371-3376
Assignment of Federal personnel to Universities, State and Local Governments, Nonprofit organizations, and Federally-Funded Research and Development Corporations (FFRDCs), as implemented by DOE Manual 321.1-1, or successor policy.
Universities, State and Local Governments, Nonprofit organizations, and Federally-Funded Research and Development Corporations (FFRDCs)
The Intergovernmental Cooperation Act of 1968 31 U.S.C. 6505
“Statistical and other studies and compilations, development projects, technical tests and evaluations, technical information, training activities, surveys, reports, documents, and other similar services that an executive agency is especially competent and authorized by law to provide”
State or Local Government
Contributed Funds Act of 1921 for the Western Area Power Administration 43 U.S.C. 395
Applies only to the Western Area Power Administration
Non-Federal Entities
DOE Financial Management Handbook October 2021 Chapter 13.1 Reimbursable Work
24