DOE Financial Management Handbook 06-06-11
[…] Overseas assignments shall conform with DOE O 313.1, Management and Funding of the Department’s Overseas Presence:
DOE Financial Management Handbook October 2021 Chapter 13.1 Reimbursable Work
23
Appendix: Identified DOE Reimbursable Work Authorities
Authority Scope of Work Type of Customer Atomic Energy Act of 1954 42 U.S.C. 2053
“Research and development or training activities and studies” as implemented in DOE Order 481.1E, or successor policy.
Federal and Non-Federal Entities
Economy Act 31 U.S.C. 1535
Broad authority for agencies to place order with other agencies when “ordered goods or services cannot be provided by contract as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise.”
Federal Entities
Department of Energy Organization Act of 1977 42 U.S.C. 7256
Authority “to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other similar transactions with public agencies and private organizations and persons”
Federal and Non-Federal Entities