DOE Financial Management Handbook 06-06-11
[…] State or Local Government
Contributed Funds Act of 1921 for the Western Area Power Administration 43 U.S.C. 395
Applies only to the Western Area Power Administration
Non-Federal Entities
DOE Financial Management Handbook October 2021 Chapter 13.1 Reimbursable Work
24
Authority Scope of Work Type of Customer Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 22 U.S.C. 2357
Permits DOE to “furnish services and commodities on an advance-of-funds or reimbursement basis to friendly countries, international organizations, the American Red Cross, and voluntary nonprofit relief agencies registered with and approved by the Agency for International Development.”
Department of State and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)
Homeland Security Act of 2002 6 U.S.C. 189
Work performed by DOE “national laboratories and sites” for the Department of Homeland Security, as implemented by DOE Order 484.1, or a successor policy.