+ All Categories
[…] 4 14 Mass. App. Ct. 448, 440 N.E.2d 518 (1982). 5 ld. at 448-49, 440 N.E.2d at 519. 6 /d. at 449, 440 N.E.2d at 519. 7 /d.

20

Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1982 [1982], Art. 4

http://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1982/iss1/4

Page 22: Chapter 1: Evidence - CORE · NOEL AUGUSTYN* § 1.1. Rebuttal Testimony - Presentation as a Matter of Right. During its 1982 term, in Drake v. Goodman, I the Supreme Judicial Court

§ 1.4 EVIDENCE 21

In analyzing section 79, the court noted that the admissibility of hospital records, "so fat as such records relate to the treatment and medical history" of the patient, was based on a presumption of reliability. 8 The court recognized that it was this presumption of reliability which justified not calling numerous hospital personnel as witnesses.9 The court noted, however, that when this presumption was negated by the facts of a given case, no