+ All Categories
[…] Therefore, under GATT,plan amendments applying the GATT changes to Code sections 411(a) and417(e) to a pre-GATT plan could not be adopted retroactively. As a result theseplans would not be permitted to operate in accordance with these changes priorto the adoption of the plan amendment.

Act Section 732(b)(2) amended Code section 415(c)(1)(A) effective forlimitation years beginning after December 31, 1994, by striking "(or, ifgreater, 1/4 of the dollar limitation in effect under subsection (b)(1)(A))"after "$30,000".

GATT also made changes to Code section 415(b)(2)(E), relating to certainactuarial assumptions that must be taken into account for purposes ofadjustments under Code section 415(b)(2)(B), (C) and (D).