+ All Categories
[…] guidelines advisory and establishing a deferential appellate standard of review 826 have increased inconsistencies in sentencing practices. Since Booker, the national rate of offenders receiving a government sponsored below range sentence has been relatively stable, with 25.4 percent of offenders receiving government sponsored below range sentences in fiscal year 2010827 compared to 24.6 percent in fiscal year 2006.828 In contrast, the national rate of offenders

824 Expansion of the safety valve would be consistent with the intent of 28 U.S.C. § 994(j), which directs the Commission to “insure that the guidelines reflect the general appropriateness of imposing a sentence other than imprisonment in cases in which the defendant is a first offender who has not been convicted of a crime of violence or an otherwise serious offense . . . .” Expansion of the safety valve may also conserve prosecutorial and judicial resources by increasing the number of offenders who plead guilty rather than proceed to trial.