+ All Categories
[…] Bebensee, 761 P.2d 285 (Colo. App. 1988), unless the plaintiff presents evidence that would show that the defendant’s conduct was “willful, wanton, and malicious.” § 19-3-309; Dauwe, 134 P.3d at 447; see Montoya, 761 P.2d at 289 (decided under prior statute); Martin v. Weld County, 43 Colo. App. 49, 598 P.2d 532 (1979).

23. Under the Good Samaritan statute, a physician, a surgeon, or any other person who in good faith renders emergency care or assistance without compensation at the scene of an emergency or accident is not liable for damages resulting from any good faith act or omission. § 13-21-108(1), C.R.S. However, it does not apply to “any person who renders such emergency care or emergency assistance to a patient he or she is otherwise obligated to cover.” Id. This immunity extends to employers of such “Good Samaritans,” as long as the care in question was provided during the course of the employee’s employment and the employee was personally exempt under the statute. § 13-21-108(5).