+ All Categories
[…] 138 40 C.F.R. § 144.3 (2013) (defining “underground source of drinking water” as “an aquifer or its portion, which contains a sufficient quantity of ground water to supply a public water system [and] … contains fewer than 10,000 mg/l total dissolved solids”).

139 SDWA Submission, supra note 137, at 37-41 (suggesting that the EPA should update the definition of “underground source of drinking water” to ensure that viable future drinking water supplies are protected from geological sequestration).

140 42 U.S.C. § 300g (2012) (“National primary drinking water regulations under this part shall apply to each public water system in each State.”).

141 Federal Requirements Under the Underground Injection Control (UIC) Program for Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Geologic Sequestration (GS) Wells, 75 Fed. Reg. 77,230 (Dec. 10, 2010).