Contract Attorneys Deskbook, 2014, Volume ICHAPTER 18A
[…] 31 U.S.C. §§ 3551-56, is the current statutory authority for GAO
bid protests of federal agency procurements. 31 U.S.C. § 3533
authorizes GAO to issue implementing regulations.
B. Regulatory Authority. The GAO’s bid protest rules are set forth
at 4 C.F.R. Part 21. FAR provisions governing GAO bid protests are
at FAR 33.104. Agency FAR supplements contain regulatory procedures
for managing GAO protests. See generally AFARS 5133.104; AFFARS
5333.104; NMCARS 5233.104; DLAD 33.104. See also Appendix A,
listing all agency FAR supplement protest references.
C. Who May Protest?
1. 31 U.S.C. § 3551(1) and 4 C.F.R. § 21.1(a) provide that an
“interested party” may protest to the GAO.
2. An “interested party” is “an actual or prospective bidder or
offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the
award of a contract or by the failure to award a contract.” 31
U.S.C § 3551(2); 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(a)(1).
a. Before bid opening or proposal submission due date, a protester
must be a prospective bidder or offeror with a direct economic
interest. A prospective bidder or offeror is one who has expressed