Contract Attorneys Deskbook, 2014, Volume ICHAPTER 18A
[…] e. Award the contract consistent with statute and regulation;
or
f. Such other recommendation(s) as the GAO determines necessary to
promote compliance with CICA.
4. Impact of a Recommended Remedy. In crafting its recommendation,
the GAO will consider all circumstances surrounding the
procurement, to include: the seriousness of the deficiency; the
degree of prejudice to other parties or the integrity of the
procurement process; the good faith of the parties; the extent of
contract performance; the cost to the government; the urgency of
the procurement; and the impact on the agency’s mission. 4 C.F.R. §
21.8(b).
5. CICA Override. However, where the head of the contracting
activity decides to continue contract performance because it
represents the best interests of the government, the GAO “shall”
make its recommendation “without regard to any cost or disruption
from terminating, recompeting, or reawarding the contract.” 4
C.F.R. § 21.8(c). Department of the Navy – Modification of Remedy,
B-274944.4, July 15, 1997, 97-2 CPD ¶ 16 (Navy contends that “it
may not be able to afford” costs associated with GAO
recommendation).
18A-30
L. Protest Costs, Attorneys Fees, and Bid Preparation Costs.