Chapter 2 Rights and Protections Afforded to Juveniles
[…] The juvenile should also be informed
that any school that is a member of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association
prohibits a student who is adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a felony if
committed by an adult from participating in sports. This might be an important factor for
some juveniles in plea negotiations.
B. Juvenile Court Counselor’s Records
The juvenile court counselor’s records are not open to public inspection but may be
examined by the juvenile or the juvenile’s attorney without a motion or court order. G.S.
7B-3001(c). Counsel should obtain these records and review them to develop potential
defenses during the adjudicatory hearing or alternative dispositional plans for the
juvenile. The court counselor’s records include “family background information; reports
of social, medical, psychiatric, or psychological information concerning a juvenile or the
juvenile’s family; probation reports; interviews with the juvenile’s family; or other
information the court finds should be protected from public inspection in the best
interests of the juvenile.” G.S. 7B-3001(a).
As part of the Juvenile Justice Reinvestment Act of 2017, the General Assembly
amended G.S. 7B-3001 to provide that the court counselor must, on request, share
information with a law enforcement officer about a juvenile if the officer is investigating