+ All Categories
[…] 54. 286 N.C. 255 (1974).55. Id. at 259.56. 173 N.C. App. 600 (2005).

Page 10: Chapter 2 Training/2015NewMisddmeanor... · 2015-10-28 · 29 Chapter 2 Implied Consent Offenses This chapter sets forth the elements of and the punishment and license revocation

38 | The Law of Impaired Driving and Related Implied Consent Offenses in North Carolina

impairment. An outwardly sober person is impaired under this theory if his or her alcohol concen-tration reaches or exceeds the threshold level. G.S. 20-138.1(a)(2) further provides that “[t]he results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration.”