+ All Categories
[…] Hydrocodone and oxycodone likewise are Schedule II rather than Schedule I controlled substances.145 Thus, the presence of cocaine, hydrocodone, oxycodone, or the metabolites of any of these substances in a person’s blood or urine does not establish per se impairment pursuant to G.S. 20-138.1(a)(3). The State may, however, establish that a person was appreciably impaired by a controlled substance not included on Schedule I.146

B. Pleading RequirementsA pleading charging misdemeanor impaired driving in violation of G.S. 20-138.1 “is sufficient if it states the time and place of the alleged offense in the usual form and charges that the defendant drove a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while subject to an impairing substance.”147 The State is not required to allege the specific hour and minute that the offense occurred.148 Nor must the State allege the theory of impairment under which the defendant is charged.149 A defendant who feels he or she may be surprised at trial by the pleadings’ lack of specificity may