+ All Categories
[…] sufficient for a reasonable juror to conclude that the defendant was impaired at the time of the incident where a breath test administered three hours after the accident revealed a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.09 and defendant admitted to drinking one 32-ounce beer, having a few swallows of another beer, and drinking a shot of liquor in the hours before the accident, despite the defendant’s contention that his alcohol concentration resulted from his drinking of part of a beer after the accident.76

(iii) Results Shall Be Deemed SufficientAs noted earlier, G.S. 20-138.1(a)(2) provides that “[t]he results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration.”77 The court of appeals in State v. Narron78 upheld the provision as constitutional, explaining that it did not establish a mandatory presumption that compels the jury or fact finder to find that the results of a chemical analysis accurately reflect a defendant’s alcohol concentration.