+ All Categories
[…] Drdak,122 the state supreme court determined that the trial court did not err by denying the defendant’s motion to suppress blood test results from a hospital laboratory proffered by the State at the defendant’s trial on impaired driving charges to prove his alcohol concentration. The court characterized the defendant’s contention that the blood test results were inadmissible because the test was not performed in accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 20-16.2 and 20-139.1 as “fl[ying] squarely in the face of the plain reading of [G.S.20-139.1(a)],”123 which states that “[t]his section does not limit the introduction of other competent evidence as to a person’s alcohol concentration or results of other tests showing the presence of an impairing substance, including other chemical tests.”124