+ All Categories
[…] The court reached a different conclusion in State v. Ray,9 finding insufficient evidence to support the impaired driving charge where the only evidence that the defendant was driving was that he was sitting “halfway [in] the front seat.”10 In Ray, an officer responded to an accident call and saw the defendant seated in a car that had hit two parked cars. There was no evidence that the car had been operated recently or that the motor was running.

2. Vehicle The term “vehicle” is defined in G.S. 20-4.01(49) as “[e]very device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks.” There are several exceptions to this general defi-nition. First, despite the exclusion from the definition for devices moved by human power, bicycles are

6. 77 N.C. App. 473 (1985). 7. 56 N.C. App. 701 (1982). 8. See also State v.