+ All Categories
[…] Page 4: Chapter 2 Training/2015NewMisddmeanor... · 2015-10-28 · 29 Chapter 2 Implied Consent Offenses This chapter sets forth the elements of and the punishment and license revocation

32 | The Law of Impaired Driving and Related Implied Consent Offenses in North Carolina

3. Street, Highway, or Public Vehicular AreaThe third element of driving while impaired is that a person must drive on a street, highway, or public vehicular area.

a. Street, HighwayG.S. 20-4.01(13) defines the term “highway” as “[t]he entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter or right for the purposes of vehicular traffic.” The provision further specifies that “[t]he terms ‘highway’ and ‘street’ and their cognates are synonymous.”23 There is no requirement that the street be part of the state highway system.24

b.