+ All Categories
[…] Electric personal assistive mobility devices also are excluded from the definition of vehicle.17 These are self-balancing, non-tandem, two-wheeled devices that are designed to transport one person and have a propulsion system that limits their maximum speed to 15 miles per hour or less.18 The “Seg-way Human Transporter”19 is an example of such a device. The court in Crow concluded that the defendant’s scooter did not qualify for this exception, as it was not self-balancing and its wheels were arranged in tandem.20

Horses are not vehicles for purposes of the impaired driving statute, G.S. 20-138.1,21 though they apparently may be considered vehicles for other Chapter 20 offenses.22

11. G.S. 20-4.01(49) further provides that “every rider of a bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application.”

12. Id. § 20-4.01(49).13. 175 N.C. App. 119 (2009). 14. Id. at 121.15. Id. at 124.16. Id.17. G.S. 4.01(49).18. Id. § 20-4.01(7a).19. Crow, 175 N.C. App. at 124.20. Id. The court also rejected the defendant’s argument that electric scooters should be excepted from