+ All Categories
[…] 29

Chapter 2

Implied Consent Offenses

This chapter sets forth the elements of and the punishment and license revocation for each of the twelve implied consent offenses identified in chapter 1.

I. Driving While ImpairedA. ElementsDriving while impaired under G.S. 20-138.1 is the most commonly charged implied consent offense.1 A person commits this offense if he or she

(1) drives (2) a vehicle(3) while impaired(4) on a street, highway, or public vehicular area.

Each of these elements is discussed in further detail below.

1. DriveThe term “driver” is defined in G.S. 20-4.01(7) as being synonymous with the term “operator,” defined in G.S. 20.4.01(25). Cognates of both words (such as drive, driving, operate, operating) also share the same meaning. An operator is “[a] person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running.”2