+ All Categories
[…] 22
29 Chapter 2 Implied Consent Offenses is chapter sets forth the elements of and the punishment and license revocation for each of the twelve implied consent offenses identified in chapter 1. I. Driving While Impaired A. Elements Driving while impaired under G.S. 20-138.1 is the most commonly charged implied consent offense. 1 A person commits this offense if he or she (1) drives (2) a vehicle (3) while impaired (4) on a street, highway, or public vehicular area. Each of these elements is discussed in further detail below. 1. Drive e term “driver” is defined in G.S. 20-4.01(7) as being synonymous with the term “operator,” defined in G.S. 20.4.01(25). Cognates of both words (such as drive, driving, operate, operating) also share the same meaning. An operator is “[a] person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running.” 2 A defendant’s purpose for taking actual physical control of a car is not relevant to consideration of whether he or she was driving. 3 us, in the criminal prosecution of defendants for offenses of which driving is an element, there is no requirement that the State establish that the vehicle