+ All Categories
[…] Carolina Rule of Evidence 803(6). Yet, as described below, North Carolina’s appellate courts have indicated that some greater foundational showing may be required to support the introduction of a defendant’s alcohol concentration as contained in such records. That mode of analysis comports with a trend of distinguishing among opinions in business records. See generally Imwinkelreid et al., 1 Courtroom Criminal Evidence § 1220 (5th ed. 2011).

126. 330 N.C. at 592.127. 133 N.C. App. 496 (1999).128. Id. at 506.129. Id. at 507.130. See G.S. 20-4.01(1b) (requiring that the concentration of alcohol be expressed either as “a. Grams of

alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or b. Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath”).

Page 18: Chapter 2 Training/2015NewMisddmeanor... · 2015-10-28 · 29 Chapter 2 Implied Consent Offenses This chapter sets forth the elements of and the punishment and license revocation

46 | The Law of Impaired Driving and Related Implied Consent Offenses in North Carolina