+ All Categories
[…] (v) Margin of ErrorAnother argument sometimes made by defendants is that the “margin of error” for the breath-testing instrument renders the State’s proof of per se impairment based on a breath-alcohol concentration of 0.08 unreliable. The argument generally points to one of two sources for the margin of error. First, administrative regulations deem a breath-testing instrument to be accurate if the control sample used to verify instrument accuracy before the defendant’s test measures at the expected result of 0.08 or 0.01 less than the expected result.86 Second, G.S. 20-139.1(b3) deems admissible results of a chemical analysis consisting of “two consecutively collected breath samples [that] do not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02” and provides that “[o]nly the lower of the two . . . can be used to prove a particular alcohol concentration.”87 Under the first basis, the margin of error is 0.01 (though any such variance engenders a lower alcohol concentration result than actually is present); under the second, the margin of