+ All Categories
[…] • If a request for review is pending with the Council, contact the Appeals Policy and Operations Division. The Appeals Policy and Operations Division will coordinate with the DAB’s Medicare Operation Division to determine how materials will be transmitted.

• If a request for review is not pending with the Council, add the new records to the administrative record through one of the following procedures:

If the appeal was processed in MAS (that is, the appeal was not processed in ECAPE) and the appeal went through a QIC or IRE, and the OMHA adjudicator

2 See 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.1042(a)(2) (“The record will include marked as exhibits, . . .documents and other evidence used in making . . . the ALJ’s or attorney adjudicator’s decision . . . .”), 423.2042(a)(2) (providing the same).

Note: Records are not exhibited if they were not considered in making the decision.2

Page 6: Chapter 20 POST-ADJUDICATION ACTIONS · 7/12/2019  · Post-Adjudication Actions 5 . Post-adjudication materials not added to the administrative record.