+ All Categories
[…] Britain,121 Wn. App. 460, 89 P.3d 271 (2004), affirmed in part, reversed in part by 155 Wn.2d 679 (2005) (court stated that the 2002 Uniform Parentage Act does not provide a method “for determining parentage of the same sex domestic partner of a biological parent of a child conceived by artificial insemination,” but recognized a common law right to status as a defacto parent). 26 RCW 26.26.101(a). RCW 26.26.735 provides that “[a] woman who gives birth to a child conceived” through assisted reproduction “is treated in law as if she were the natural mother of the child” unless a written agreement between the ovum donor, the birth woman, and other intended parents states otherwise. 27 RCW 26.26.101(2)(f). 28 RCW 26.26.101(2)(e). 29 RCW 26.10.170. 30 RCW 26.10.060. 31 RCW 26.10.150. 32 RCW 26.10.160.

Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition 2B-5