+ All Categories
[…] A copy of the court order is also appropriate documentation to place in the medical chart. Consider, however, the effects of this legislation on the common law determination of maturity. Parameters, such as the minimum age, may be gauged against the statutory requirement, which for age is sixteen (16) years, such that a younger age may not

66 RCW 13.34.360. The legislature enacted this new section “to increase the likelihood that pregnant women . . . will provide their newborns with adequate health care during the first few days of their lives.” 2002 c 331 section 1. 67 RCW 26.28.015(5). 68 RCW 26.28.020. 69 Smith v. Seibly, 72 Wn. 2d 16, 21, 431 P.2d 719, 723 (1967). 70 RCW 7.70.065(2)(a). 71 RCW 13.64.010. 72 RCW 13.64.060(1)(h).

2B-10 Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition