+ All Categories
[…] If juvenile is remanded to detention pending the hearing in Circuit, placement should be noted on the transmittal. When the juvenile court is notified by the circuit court that the juvenile has been tried as an adult, the ADULT field should be flagged with an X on the H/D tab in JCMS. X will cause a flag on the juvenile name index to display, which will provide a warning to the users that petitions or juvenile summons should no longer be received for the defendant. Virginia Code § 16.1-271 states “The trial or treatment of a juvenile as an adult…shall preclude the juvenile court from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent offenses committed by that juvenile”. When a juvenile is certified to the Circuit Court for trial and is convicted of such offenses, all future criminal and traffic proceedings shall be handled as if the juvenile were an adult.