+ All Categories
[…] Although these violations are civil in nature, it is recommended that they be handled administratively in the clerk’s office as criminal. Because these cases are being handled as criminal, to address any concerns with public access, the Case Management System (JCMS) will automatically preface the charge description field with the word “Civil”, i.e. Civil – Animal Sterilization.

Virginia Code § 3.2-6543 establishes local authority to adopt ordinances that parallel the relevant “animal violation” code sections, including:

Va. Code §§ 3.2-6521 through 3.2-6539, Va. Code §§ 3.2-6546 through 3.2-6555, Va. Code §§ 3.2-6562, 3.2-6569, 3.2-6570, Va. Code §§ 3.2-6574 through 3.2-6580, Va. Code §§ 3.2-6585 through 3.2-6590.

Because Va. Code § 3.2-6543 specifies that “any locality of the Commonwealth may adopt, and make more stringent, ordinances that parallel §§ 3.2-6521 through 3.2-6539, 3.2-6546 through 3.2-6555, 3.2-6562, 3.2-6569, 3.2-6570, 3.2-6574 through 3.2-6580, and 3.2-6585 through 3.2-6590.” Therefore, it is possible that a case involving an “animal violation” may be filed under a local ordinance, with requirements that may be different from and may be more stringent than those of the specified state statutes and may result in different procedures in the clerk’s office.