+ All Categories
[…] assistance programs, which include the 8(a) BD,15 HUBZone,16 SDVOSB17 and WOSB18 programs . These programs provide contracting preferences, either through a sole source or

15 15 U .S .C . § 637(a) (if the SBA certifies to any officer of the government having procurement powers that there is a competent and responsible 8(a) Participant which can perform a specific government contract, the officer shall be authorized in his discretion to let such procurement contract) . Section 8(a) awards can be made pursuant to competition restricted to 8(a) concerns, or on a sole source basis . Id. § 637(a)(1)(D) & (a)(1)(B) .

16 15 U .S .C . § 657a(b)(2) (the statute provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law” . . . “a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns . . . .” and allows the contracting officer (“CO”) to make sole source awards to responsible HUBZone SBCs in limited situations) .

17 15 U .S .C . § 657f(a) & (b) (permits agencies to award sole source and set aside contracts to SDVO SBCs when certain conditions are met) .