+ All Categories
[…] that this clause was ineffective because it did not specifically detail how contractors were to promote the subcontracting . Therefore, in 1978, Congress acted to explicitly declare, with the enactment of P .L . 95-507, codified at 15 U .S .C . § 637(d), that “[it] is the policy of the United States that small business concerns have the maximum practicable opportunity to participate in the performance of contracts let by any federal agency, including contracts and subcontracts for subsystems, assemblies, components, and related services for major systems .” Additionally, 15 U .S .C . § 644(a) also provides that it is in the interest of the government to ensure that “a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns .” As the basis for this policy, Section 211 of this Act provides that “no contract shall be awarded to any offeror unless the procure-ment authority determines that the plan of the proposed prime contractor offers such maximum practicable opportunity .”