+ All Categories
[…] consumer's legal duty to pay from the seller's legal duty to keep his promises."

    10. The regulation, 16 C.F.R. 433.2(b), requires inclusion of a notice in contracts

    evidencing a consumer's duty to pay where a "creditor" makes a cash advance to a consumer

    which the consumer applies, "in whole or substantial part, to a purchase of goods or services

    from a seller who (1) refers consumers to the creditor or (2) is affiliated with the creditor by

    common control, contract, or business arrangement." (16 C.F.R. 433.1(d))

    11. The FTC regulation defines "contract" to include "[a]ny oral or written agreement,

    formal or informal, between a creditor and a seller, which contemplates or provides for

    cooperative or concerted activity in connection with the sale of goods or services to consumers or

    the financing thereof." (16 C.F.R. 433.1(f)) "Business arrangement" is defined to include any

    "understanding, procedure, course of dealing, or arrangement, formal or informal, between a

    creditor and a seller, in connection with the sale of goods or services to consumers or the

    financing thereof." (16 C.F.R. 433.1(g)) A "creditor" is defined as any "person who, in the

    ordinary course of business, lends purchase money or finances the sale of goods or services to

    consumers on a deferred payment basis." (16 C.F.R. 433.1)

    SCHEME COMPLAINED OF

    12. LaSalle and certain State Farm insurance agents entered into agreements or

    understandings, which are referred to in a LaSalle's 1990 Community Reinvestment Act