+ All Categories
[…] For more about the state’s target populations, see “The Populations and Disabilities Served.”

County and Municipal Government in North Carolina | © 2014 UNC Chapel Hill School of Government. Do not duplicate.

Page 13: Chapter 40 Mental Health Services - UNC School of · PDF fileChapter 40 Mental Health Services ... Only in the last half century has local government in North Carolina ... each established

Chapter 40 | Mental Health Services 695

Counties must, and cities may, appropriate funds to support the LME serving their catchment area.44 In addition, G.S. 122C-2 provides that the furnishing of services through a public system centered in area authorities “requires the cooperation and financial assistance of counties, the State, and the federal government.” Nevertheless, county appropriations comprise a very small percentage of total revenues.