+ All Categories
[…] obligation to comply with entitlement orders or directions originated by the secured

party; and

(e) A secured party having control of a letter-of-credit right under Section 27 of this Act

shall send to each person having an unfulfilled obligation to pay or deliver proceeds

of the letter of credit to the secured party an authenticated release from any further

obligation to pay or deliver proceeds of the letter of credit to the secured party.

SECTION 39. A NEW SECTION OF ARTICLE 9 OF KRS CHAPTER 355 IS CREATED

TO READ AS FOLLOWS AND TO BE NUMBERED AS KRS 355.9-209:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, this section applies if:

(a) There is no outstanding secured obligation; and

(b) The secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations, or otherwise

give value.

(2) Within ten (10) days after receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor, a secured party

shall send to an account debtor that has received notification of an assignment to the

secured party as assignee under subsection (1) of Section 88 of this Act an authenticated

record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party.

(3) This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account, chattel

paper, or payment intangible.

Page 34: CHAPTER 408 (SB 11) · CHAPTER 408 PDF p. 4 of 139 LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION PDF VERSION obligations to the issuer as if the issuer were an applicant and the confirmer had issued

CHAPTER 408 PDF p. 34 of 139

(b)

LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION PDF VERSION