CHAPTER 41
[…] a child”); Moreau v. Buchholz, 124 Colo. 302, 236 P.2d 540 (1951); In re J.A.V., 206 P.3d 467
(Colo. App. 2009) (defining abandonment in stepparent adoption context).
15
41:7 PROPER PARENTAL CARE — DEFINED
Proper parental care means the minimum level of care or services and necessities
that are required to prevent any serious threat to the child’s health or welfare.
Notes on Use
1. This instruction should be given whenever Question 3 in Instructions 41:17 and 41:18
is submitted to the jury.
2. Under section 19-3-103(1), C.R.S., with certain exceptions, “No child who in lieu of
medical treatment is under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with
a recognized method of religious healing shall, for that reason alone, be considered to have been
neglected or dependent within the purview of this article.” When appropriate to the evidence in
the case, this instruction must be modified to include any of the relevant provisions of
subsections (1) and (2) of section 19-3-103, which do permit an adjudication in some
circumstances as to a child under treatment by spiritual means.