CHAPTER 41
[…] On request, the court may
allow counsel to present such information through brief non-argumentative statements. Id.;
C.R.C.P. 47(a)(2)(IV). The imparted information and instructions should be clear and as neutral
as possible. C.R.C.P. 47 cmt.
4. This instruction should not serve as one party’s court-sponsored theory-of-the-case
instruction. Thus, the court should not include long recitations of allegations from the petition in
dependency and neglect as part of an introductory instruction. See M.H-K., 2018 COA 178, ¶
37.
5. Under section 19-3-505(1), C.R.S., “jurisdictional matters of the age and residence of
the child shall be deemed admitted by or on behalf of the child unless specifically denied prior to
the adjudicatory hearing.”
6. While the statute refers to “neglected or dependent” children, see, e.g., § 19-3-102,
C.R.S., the more common language “dependency and neglect” has been used in these
instructions.
7. Concerning the appointment and duties of a guardian ad litem, see sections 19-1-