+ All Categories
[…] “(f) Contributions shall only be required to obtain credit for periods of military or naval service to the extent providedunder section 805 (e) [22 U.S.C. 4045 (e)] and section 816 (a) [22 U.S.C. 4056 (a)], except that credit shall be allowedin the absence of contributions to individuals of Japanese ancestry under section 816 [22 U.S.C. 4056] for periods ofinternment during World War II.”; and—

(ii) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g).

(b) Section 816(a) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4056 (a)) is deemed to be amended by adding “(1)” after “(a)” and by addingthe following new paragraphs at the end thereof:

“(2) The service of an individual who first becomes a participant on or after the date of this Order without any creditunder section 816 for civilian service performed prior to October 1, 1982, shall include credit for:

“(A) each period of military or naval service performed before January 1, 1957, and