+ All Categories
[…] “(C) any military or naval service performed prior to 1977 by any individual who first became a participant before thedate of this Order or any period of military or naval service performed after 1976 with respect to which the participanthas made a contribution (with interest if any is required) under section 805 (e) [22 U.S.C. 4045 (e)].”

(d) Section 822(a) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4062 (a)) is deemed to be amended by striking out the period at the end thereofand inserting in lieu thereof: “, less an amount determined by the Secretary of State to be appropriate to reflect thevalue of the deposits made to the credit of the Fund under section 805 (e).”.

(e) The amendments deemed to be made by Section 4 of this Order shall be effective on the date of this Order [Oct.17, 1983].

Sec. 5. Recomputation at Age 62 of Credit for Military Service of Current Annuitants.