+ All Categories
[…] Sec. 2. Rounding Down of Annuities. (a) Section 826(e) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4066 (e)) is deemed to be amended bystriking out “fixed at the nearest” and inserting in lieu thereof “rounded to the next lowest”.

(b) The amendment deemed to be made by section 2(a) of this Order shall be effective with respect to any adjustmentor redetermination of any annuity made on or after the date of this Order [Oct. 17, 1983].

Sec. 3. Later Commencement Date For Certain Annuities.

(a) Section 807(a) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4047 (a)) is deemed to be amended to read as follows:

“(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), the annuity of a participant who has met the eligibilityrequirements for an annuity shall commence on the first day of the month after—

“(A) separation from the Service occurs; or

“(B) pay ceases and the service and age requirements for entitlement to annuity are met.

“(2) The annuity of—