+ All Categories
[…] 3. For a discussion of orders entered to effectuate the distribution of a pension or retirement account pursuant to a separation agreement, see Cheryl Daniels Howell, Equitable Distribution: Can the Court Enter a QDRO Without an ED Claim? UNC Sch. of Gov’t: On the Civil Side Blog (July 31, 2015), http://civil.sog.unc.edu/equitable-distribution-can-the-court-enter-a-qdro-without-an-ed-claim.

4. Qualified domestic relations order (QDRO).a. All ERISA-qualified plans (includes most private, nongovernmental plans) must be

distributed by a QDRO. [29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3); 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(1).]b. Definition of a “domestic relations order.” “[A]ny judgment, decree, or order

(including approval of a property settlement agreement) which . . . relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant, and . . . is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law).” [29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii); 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(1)(B).]

c. The order must contain:i. The name and last known mailing address of the participant and each alternate

payee covered by the order;ii. The amount or percentage of the participant’s benefits to be paid by the plan to