+ All Categories
[…] Virginia Code §§ 16.1-278.15 and 20-103 require that the court shall order parties with a minor child or children whose custody or visitation is contested to attend educational seminars on the effects of separation or divorce. Such programs are to be completed, where possible, prior to participating in mediation or alternative dispute resolution, and the court may grant an exemption from attendance of such program for good cause shown or if there is no program reasonably available. Parties include natural or adoptive parents, or any person with a legitimate interest as defined in Va. Code § 20-124.1. The fee for such programs shall be based on ability to pay, but shall in no case exceed $50. Virginia Code § 20-103(B) gives the court authority to issue a Protective Order “upon a showing by a party of reasonable apprehension of physical harm…” the CC-1409, PROTECTIVE ORDER – IN PENDING CASES OF DIVORCE, CUSTODY, SUPPORT OR VISITATION should be used for such purposes.