+ All Categories
[…] See UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A). A note is payable to the bearer when the note is indorsed “in blank,” which means that the note bears an indorsement that does not identify the person to whom the indorsement makes the instrument payable. See UCC § 3-204(b). A note may be indorsed several times; where this is the case, the validity of each indorsement must be established. A note may be indorsed on an allonge, which is a paper “affixed to the instrument.” The allonge then becomes part of the instrument. See UCC § 3-204(a), which states that “for the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.” For cases in which the creditor was able to establish that it was the holder, see In re Relka, 2009 WL 5149262 (Bankr. D. Wyo. 2009) and In re Hill, 2009 WL 1956174 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2009).