+ All Categories
[…] W.D. Mich. 2010) (statute is constitutional) and In re Jones, 428 B.R. 720 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 2010) (same) with In re Wallace, 347 B.R. 626 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 2006) (statute is unconstitutional) and In re Pontius, 421 B.R. 814 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 2009) (same). A debtor, for example, who elects to claim exemptions under § 703.140, the bankruptcy-only statute, may also be able to claim exemptions available under California statutes other than those found in Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 703.010 et seq. and § 704.010 et seq. This is because § 703.140(a) states that “the exemptions provided by subdivision (b) may be elected in lieu of all other exemptions provided by this chapter,” and in In re Lantz, 2009 WL 113729 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2009) the court construed the word “chapter” to mean Chapter 4 (“Exemptions”) of Division 2 (“Enforcement of Money Judgment”) of Title 9 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.