+ All Categories
[…] To properly understand and utilize the Act, an attorney examining title must under-stand the Act’s critical terms.

(a) Person

Section 601(a) establishes that a “person” may be deemed to have marketable record title, but note that Section 601(b) excludes the State of Vermont, political subdivi-sions of the state, and the United States as “persons” under the Act.

Practice Note Note also that another section of the Act, 27 V.S.A. § 604(b), limits the Act’s scope against these same political entities, expressly establishing that the Act “shall not affect the right, title or interest in real estate owned or held by the United States, the state of Vermont, or any political subdi-vision of the state.” If the practitioner is aware of a potential governmen-tal interest in the property, additional research may be required.

(b) Unbroken Chain of Title

Section 602(a) of the Marketable Record Title Act defines the requisite “unbroken chain of title.”