+ All Categories
[…] Vermont Title Standard 8.1, Comment 1.

Practice Note “In the event of a change in the name or status of an owner of an interest in real estate, including a merger or consolidation, the examining attor-ney should assure himself/herself that the requirements of 27 V.S.A. § 350 have been met.” Vermont Title Standard 8.1, Comment 2.

Section 350 provides:

Any person or corporation owning real estate or having an interest in real estate whose name has been changed, and any corporation which has been merged into or consoli-dated with another, may file with the town clerk of the town in which the real estate is located a certificate giving the names before and after the change, merger or consolida-tion, and the town clerk shall record and index the certifi-cate in the land records.

Page 26: CHAPTER 7 Title Examinations and Title Issues - DRM · 1996-07-01 · § 7.2 Marketable Title ..... 7–4 § 7.2.1 Vermont Title Standards ... Although purchase and sale agreements

§ 7.5 Residential Real Estate in Vermont

7–22 1st Edition 2018 | MCLE Inc.