+ All Categories
[…] Practice Note Under the Marketable Record Title Act, the last link, i.e. first in time, in an unbroken title chain must be a conveyance of an interest recorded for at least forty years. Because the Act protects only an unbroken chain to a particular interest in property, a deed containing a property description only by reference to an earlier deed is inadequate as a last link. Further documents should be reviewed to identify and confirm that the particular interest being transferred by the document in the chain is the same as the one being searched.

(c) Conveyance

Section 602(c) of the Marketable Record Title Act defines the conveyances that may be the last link of an unbroken chain of title. Under this subsection, “‘conveyance’ means any deed, lease, decree or other written instrument proper on its face to trans-fer title to an interest in real estate under the laws of this state, and also includes the transfer of an interest in real estate by inheritance or descent occasioned by death.” In practice, the Marketable Record Title Act imposes a forty-year statute of limitations for certain, but not all, claims of divestiture against the interest being established by the Act.