+ All Categories
[…] Page 48: CHAPTER 7 Title Examinations and Title Issues - DRM · 1996-07-01 · § 7.2 Marketable Title ..... 7–4 § 7.2.1 Vermont Title Standards ... Although purchase and sale agreements

§ 7.10 Residential Real Estate in Vermont

7–44 1st Edition 2018 | MCLE Inc.

stormwater permitting far exceeds the scope of this chapter. By way of overview, the title examiner should take notice of the absence of recorded stormwater permits in the following circumstances:

• “construction or redevelopment of one acre or more of impervious surface,” 10 V.S.A. § 1264(c)(1);

• “earth disturbance of one acre or greater, or less than one acre if part of a common plan of development,” 10 V.S.A. § 1264(c)(4);

• expansion of “existing impervious surface by more than 5,000 square feet, such that the total resulting impervious area is greater than one acre,” 10 V.S.A. § 1264(c)(5); and

• property with “impervious surface of three or more acres in size that does not have an individual permit or coverage under a general permit if the discharge was never previously permitted or was permitted under an individual permit or general permit that did not incorporate the requirements of the 2002 Storm-water Management Manual or any subsequently adopted Stormwater Man-agement Manual,” 10 V.S.A. § 1264(c)(7).

Note that the second item in this list relates to property that is part of a common plan of development. Many residences in at least some areas of Vermont were developed as part of a common plan, e.g., neighborhood subdivisions.