+ All Categories
[…] By acknowledgement of payment

Pursuant to 27 V.S.A. § 462:

Mortgages may also be discharged by the mortgagee or by his or her executor, administrator, assignee, attorney at law or at-torney acting under a duly executed and recorded power of at-torney, acknowledging payment thereof by an entry on the mortgage deed, signing the same in the presence of one or more witnesses, which entry, upon being recorded on the mar-gin of the record of such mortgage in the record of deeds, shall discharge such mortgage and bar all actions brought thereon.

By separate instrument

Pursuant to 27 V.S.A.§ 463:

(a) Mortgages may be discharged by an acknowledgment of satisfaction, executed by the mortgagee or his or her attorney, executor, administrator or assigns, which shall be substantially in the following form:

“I hereby certify that the following described mortgage is paid in full and satisfied, viz: _____ mortgagor to _____ mort-gagee, dated _____ 20__, and recorded in book ___, page ___, of the land records of the town of _____.

(b) When such satisfaction is acknowledged before a town clerk, notary public, master, county clerk, or judge or register of probate and recorded, it shall discharge such mortgage and bar actions brought thereon.