+ All Categories
[…] Va. Code § 8.01-9. In a divorce proceeding where both parties are indigent, and a guardian ad litem is appointed for a defendant pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-9 because the defendant is a “person under a disability” as defined in Va. Code § 8.01-2, the guardian ad litem may submit a DC-40, LIST OF ALLOWANCES for payment by the Supreme Court of Virginia. The court order of appointment should be included with the DC-40, LIST OF ALLOWANCES. Virginia Code § 20-103(B) gives the court authority to issue a Protective Order “upon a showing by a party of reasonable apprehension of physical harm…” the CC-1409, PROTECTIVE ORDER – IN

PENDING CASES OF DIVORCE, CUSTODY, SUPPORT OR VISITATION should be used for such purposes.