+ All Categories
[…] Page 13: Chapter 8 Suits/Action Types (D-F) - Judiciary of Virginia

CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CIVIL

SUITS/ACTION TYPES (D-F) PAGE 8-13

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Judicial Services

Rev: 1/22

FEES TYPE CHARGES CODE REFERENCE

Law Library Va. Code § 42.1-70 CHCF* Va. Code § 17.1-281

Legal Aid Va. Code § 17.1-278

Technology Trust Fund Va. Code § 17.1-279 Writ Tax Va. Code § 58.1-1727

* Not assessed if the amount of the civil action is $500 or less

Divorce/Annulment/Affirmation

Affirmation is an action filed to affirm a marriage. Virginia Code Section § 20-90 states: When the validity of any marriage shall be denied or doubted by either of the parties, the other party may institute a suit for affirmance of the marriage, and upon due proof of the validity thereof, it shall be decreed to be valid, and such decree shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned. See Attorney General Opinion to Frey, dated 12/10/2009; a court does not have the statutory or equitable authority to affirm marriages that were not performed under a license of marriage.

A Divorce or Annulment is an action filed to terminate a marriage. Venue is controlled by Va.