+ All Categories
[…] This exemption became effective November 1, 2009 and required that a notice be filed with the Department prior to October 31, 2015 in order for the taxpayer to qualify for the exemption. This exemption continues to be available to eligible taxpayers who notified the Department prior to October 31, 2015.

SC Information Letter #15-18 26 South Carolina Code §12-6-3360(M)(14)(b) defines a “technology intensive facility” for purposes of this exemption as “a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers and Web Search Portals).”

Page 12: Chapter 9 - Exemptions

December 2020 Chapter 9, Page 12

Code Section Description 12-36-2120(67) Construction materials used in the construction of a new or