+ All Categories
[…] #99-1 12-36-2120(6) Insecticides, chemicals, fertilizers, soil conditioners, seeds, or

seedlings, or nursery stock used in the production of farm products SC Regulation 117-301.330 12-36-2120(7) Containers and labels used in preparing agriculture products for

sale or preparing turpentine gum, gum resin, and gum spirits of turpentine for sale

SC Regulation 117-301.4 29 In reviewing the exemption statutes for the agriculture industry, it should be noted that South Carolina Code §46-1-10 states:

1. The terms “agriculture, agricultural purposes, agricultural uses, farm crops, cultivated crops” or words of similar import shall include horticulture, floriculture, and aquaculture. Words of similar import applicable to agriculture are likewise applicable to horticulture, floriculture, aquaculture.