+ All Categories
[…] However, such an effort can save much of the cost of removing and replanting, and the homeowner can be spared the cost of private landscaping. Planning boards should be familiar with the pertinent sections of several state statutes:

RSA 485-A:32, III, entitled “Prior Approval; Permits,” which requires NH Department of Environmental Services’ subdivision approval prior to construction of roads, clearing natural vegetation, placing artificial fill, or otherwise altering the natural state of the land or environment.

RSA 227-J:9, entitled “Cutting of Timber Near Certain Waters and Public Highways of the State; Penalty,” which requires approval from the NH Department of Natural and Cultural Resources to exceed the timber harvesting limitations and from the NH Department of Environmental Services for subdivision approval prior to clearing the natural vegetation for subdivision purposes.