+ All Categories
[…] Charter of the CulturalDevelopment Authority

22 Attachment A

04-12-171/22/2018

4817-2453-33394850-6221-6027v.1 0060585-000001

Page 23: CHARTER CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF KING COUNTY · CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF KING COUNTY ... Section 1.5. Duration. The ... foster creativity and an ethic of stewardship

Proposed Ordinance 18513Attachment A

The Cultural Development Authority of King County is organized pursuant to KingCounty Ordinance 14482 and RCW 35.21.730, et seq.35.21730 through 35.21.755, RCW 35.21.757 and RCW 35.21.750. RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: "[All] liabilitiesincurred by such public corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfiedexclusively from the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission orauthority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the city,town, or county creating such corporation, commission, or authority on account of anydebts, obligations, or liabilities of such public corporation, commission, or authority."

Section 8.13. Initial Transfer of Funds and Property to the Authority. Pursuant to King CountyOrdinance 14482, on January 1, 2003 the Authority shall receive and be responsible for the fundsand property.

Section 8.14. Contracts.