+ All Categories
[…] Thus, the court must havebeen willing to subordinate both the substantive and procedural mandates of SEPA toeffectuate the purposes of the state timber sales program.

128. Finch v. Matthews, 74 Wash. 2d 161, 175, 443 P.2d 833, 842 (1968).129. Compare WASH. REV. CODE § 79.01.124 (1983) ("Timber... may be sold ...

when in the judgment of the commissioner of public lands, it is for the best interest ofthe state so to sell the same") with WASH. REv. CODE § 35.92.050 (1983) (authorizes citiesto "construct.. .purchase, acquire. . . and operate. .. [plants and facilities] for thepurpose of furnishing the city ... and its inhabitants ... (with electricity]" and grantsmunicipalities the power to "authorize the construction of such plant or plants by othersfor the same purpose.").

130. See supra note 64 and accompanying text.131. See Edwards, 67 Wash. 2d at 603-04, 409 P.2d at 157. See also Chapman v.

Douglas County, 107 U.S. 348, 355 (1882).

[Vol. 8:59

Page 23: Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System: An