+ All Categories
[…] 3. A Departure from Edwards

Although the court relied on Edwards to anchor the impliedpowers analysis, the court did not, as it had in Edwards, pursuethe distinction between the purpose for which the funds wereobtained and the manner in which they were obtained. 12 Thisdistinction was crucial to the ultra vires analysis in Edwards. Byconcluding that the purpose of the contract for the traffic light

116. See WASH. REv. CODE § 35.22.280(15) (1983) (authorizing first class cities "[tloprovide for lighting the streets and all public places, and for furnishing the inhabitantsthereof with gas or other lights, and to erect, or otherwise acquire, and to maintain thesame, or to authorize the erection and maintenance of such works as may be necessaryand convenient therefor."); WASH. REV. CODE § 35.23.440(44) (1983) (authorizing secondclass cities to provide similar services provided that no purchase of a plant is made with-out a vote of the electorate); WASH. REv.