+ All Categories
[…] 24. Washington Educ. Ass'n v. Smith, 96 Wash. 2d 601, 610, 638 P.2d 77, 82 (1981).The court explained that WASH. Rov. CODE § 41.04.230 authorized state disbursementofficials to deduct money from the salaries and wages of state employees for creditunions, parking fees, U.S. savings bonds, board, lodging, uniforms, membership dues forpublic employees or professors, other labor or employee organization dues, and insurancepremiums. Id. at 604, 638 P.2d at 79. WASH. REv. CODE § 41.04.036 permitted deductionsfor the United Fund. WASH. REv. CODE § 41.04.233 permitted deductions for healthmaintenance organizations. WASH. Rav. CODE § 41.04.230 also permitted deductions "forpurposes clearly related to state employment or goals and objectives of the agency."Wash. Educ. Ass'n, 96 Wash. 2d at 605, 638 P.2d at 79 (emphasis in original). The courtheld that the action was ultra vires because there was no specific statutory provisionauthorizing deductions for employee political action committee donations. Id. at 610, 638P.2d at 82.