+ All Categories
[…] If it had applied the Edwards analysis, the court's next stepwould have been to consider whether the participants' agree-ments were malum in se, malum prohibitum, or manifestlyagainst public policy. The first two criteria, as tests of goodfaith, appear to be fulfilled by the legislature's statutory declara-tion that the formation of joint operating agencies by cities and

ment. WASH. REv. CODE § 43.21C.030(2) (1983). The language of the act indicated thatits mandate was substantive. See WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.030(1) (1983) ("The legisla-ture authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible . . . [t]he policies, regula-tions, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered inaccordance with the policies set forth in this chapter .. "). Thus, the court must havebeen willing to subordinate both the substantive and procedural mandates of SEPA toeffectuate the purposes of the state timber sales program.

128. Finch v.