+ All Categories
[…] Byconcluding that the purpose of the contract for the traffic light

116. See WASH. REv. CODE § 35.22.280(15) (1983) (authorizing first class cities "[tloprovide for lighting the streets and all public places, and for furnishing the inhabitantsthereof with gas or other lights, and to erect, or otherwise acquire, and to maintain thesame, or to authorize the erection and maintenance of such works as may be necessaryand convenient therefor."); WASH. REV. CODE § 35.23.440(44) (1983) (authorizing secondclass cities to provide similar services provided that no purchase of a plant is made with-out a vote of the electorate); WASH. REv. CODE § 54.16.040 (1983) (authorizing publicutility districts "to purchase electric current for sale and distribution. . . construct, con-demn and purchase . . . acquire, add to, maintain, conduct and operate works, plants* .. for the purpose of furnishing the district, and the inhabitants . . . with electriccurrent.").

117. See WASH. REv. CODE § 54.44.020 (1983) (requiring that each participant shallown a percentage of the common facility and defray its own interest and otherpayments).