+ All Categories
[…] Any second or third class city or any town may construct any public work orimprovement by contract or day labor without calling for bids . . . wheneverthe estimated cost of such work. . . will not exceed the sum of fifteen thou-sand dollars. Whenever the cost of such public work or improvement ... willexceed fifteen thousand dollars, the same shall be done by contract. All suchcontracts shall be let at public bidding upon posting notice calling for sealedbids upon the work.

WASH. RE v. CODE § 35.23.352 (1983).123. See supra note 113.124. The language of the statute authorizing the sale of timber from educational

trust lands was a broad delegation of power. WASH. REV. CODE § 79.01.094 (1983) ("Theboard of state land commissioners shall exercise general supervision and control over thesale or lease for any purpose of land granted to the state for educational purposes andalso over the sale of timber, fallen timber, stone, gravel and all other valuable materialssituated thereon. .. ").

125. See Edwards, 67 Wash. 2d at 602, 409 P.2d at 156-57; Noel, 98 Wash. 2d at382, 655 P.2d at 250.