+ All Categories
[…] See WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.030(1) (1983) ("The legisla-ture authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible . . . [t]he policies, regula-tions, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered inaccordance with the policies set forth in this chapter .. "). Thus, the court must havebeen willing to subordinate both the substantive and procedural mandates of SEPA toeffectuate the purposes of the state timber sales program.

128. Finch v. Matthews, 74 Wash. 2d 161, 175, 443 P.2d 833, 842 (1968).129. Compare WASH. REV. CODE § 79.01.124 (1983) ("Timber... may be sold ...

when in the judgment of the commissioner of public lands, it is for the best interest ofthe state so to sell the same") with WASH. REv.