+ All Categories
[…] " '

The court considered the very scale of the projects as a sep-arate public policy issue.1 37 In connection with this issue, the

132. It is declared to be in the public interest and for a public purpose thatcities of the first class, public utility districts, joint operating agencies ...regulated electric companies and, rural electric cooperatives . . . be permittedto participate together in the development of nuclear and other thermal powerfacilities and transmission facilities . . . to meet the future power needs of thestate and all its inhabitants.

WASH. REV. CODE § 54.44.010 (1983). See also WASH. REv. CODE § 54.44.900 (1983) ("Theprovisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposesthereof.").