+ All Categories
[…] the lease. If the conditions of the secondary term are not met, “ ‘the lease

terminates by the express terms of the contract * * * and by operation of law and

revests the leased estate in the lessor.’ ” Tisdale v. Walla, 11th Dist. Ashtabula

No. 94-A-0008, 1994 WL 738744, *3 (Dec. 23, 1994), quoting Am. Energy

Servs., Inc. v. Lekan, 75 Ohio App.3d 205, 212, 598 N.E.2d 1315 (5th Dist.1992).

{¶ 78} Additionally, the lease may describe any number of events that

would either extend the term of the lease or cause the lease to expire. A lease

8 R.C. 5301.09 mandates the recordation of an oil and gas lease and states that all oil and gas leases, licenses, and assignments “shall be filed for record and recorded in such lease record without delay.” Failure to record the lease renders the lease invalid, unless the lessee has actual and open possession of the leasehold estate. Id.