+ All Categories
[…] Buell · (No. 2014-0067—Submitted August 20, 2014—Decided November 5, 2015.) O N O RDER from the United States District Court for the Southern

January Term, 2015

15

Harris. The cases demonstrate that the nature of the instrument and its effect on

the parties’ property interest in the oil and gas is determined by the language of

the granting clause.3

{¶ 49} But, for purposes of our analysis, this is a distinction without a

difference. The General Assembly has recently made clear that both licenses and

leases of oil and gas rights create an interest in real estate. R.C. 5301.09 (“In

recognition that such leases and licenses create an interest in real estate * * *”).

2014 Sub.H.B. No. 9 (effective Mar. 23, 2015). As noted above, the preliminary

question we must address under the Dormant Mineral Act is whether through an

oil and gas lease, an interest in real estate, the mineral interest has been the