+ All Categories
[…] To say that Chevron is constitutionally inspired,213 however, is not to say that it is constitutionally required.214 If, as this Article argues, Chevron is a

206. Id. 207. Id. at 866; see also id. at 864 (stating that arguments over policy “are more properly addressed to legislators or administrators, not judges”). 208. Id. at 866 (emphasis added) (quoting TVA v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 195 (1978)); see also U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 (vesting “[a]ll legislative Powers herein granted” in Congress); id. art. I, § 7 (giving the President the power to veto legislation passed by Congress); id. art. II, § 2 (giving the President the “Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties”); id. art.