+ All Categories
[…] In addition, such providers must meet minimum requirements of the applicable local governing body as to health, safety, and sanitation, and must meet the screening requirements pursuant to sections 402.305 and 402.3055, F.S.

Though each recognized Religious Accrediting Agency is responsible for ensuring compliance with health, safety, and sanitation standards, the Department is responsible for ensuring compliance with background screening requirements in religious exempt programs. Pursuant to section 402.316(1), F.S., “failure by a facility to comply with background screening requirements shall result in the loss of the facility’s exemption from licensure.” 232

Complaints on Standards (Excluding Background Screening)