+ All Categories
[…] 8) To participate in settlement negotiations as necessary. 9) To prepare, file and participate in appeals affecting the legal interests of clients.

Barton Child Law and Policy Clinic – Summary of DeKalb County Kenny A Settlement

Page 18: Child's Right to Counsel in Dependency Proceedings

Rights of the Child and Duties of the Child’s Lawyer

Page 19: Child's Right to Counsel in Dependency Proceedings

Rights of the Child and Duties of The Child’s Lawyer

The child is a party, with full rights to participate in the litigation. O.C.G.A. § 15-11-7(a). “A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in his or her own behalf and to cross-examine adverse witnesses.”

Outside the deprivation context, case law provides that even litigants with diminished capacity have the right to be present for trial. Kesterson v. Jarrett, 317 Ga. App. 439 (2012).

So, that means as the child’s lawyer, you are bound all ethical

and professional rules.