+ All Categories
[…] Chisago County Health and Human Services is also responsible for referring truancy matters to the County Attorney’s Office for initiation of Court involvement when Health and Human Services’ intervention has not resolved the child’s truancy.

Chisago County Attorney and Juvenile Court’s Responsibility

It is the Chisago County Attorney and the Juvenile Court’s responsibility to enforce the truancy laws that have been enacted by the Minnesota Legislature. Minnesota Statute §120A.22 subd. 1 states that, “the parent of a child is primarily responsible for assuring that the child acquires knowledge and skills that are essential for effective citizenship.” .Minnesota Statute §260C.007 subd. 19 defines Habitual Truant as “a child under the age of 16 who is absent from attendance at school without lawful excuse for seven school days…or for one or more class periods on seven school days" if the child is in secondary school.

DEFINITIONS