+ All Categories
[…] In the case of Fresno County, where roughly 50% of the residents are Latino, the high disparity in CHP citations and impoundments for no other reason than driving without a license raises concerns of discriminatory and unfair treatment of Latino residents, the largest ethnic group of the county.15

Legal!Framework!!

Our analysis of the CHP’s 2012 citations related to vehicle impoundment and unlicensed driving raise several legal issues.

First, while driving without a license is a violation of state law, California Vehicle Code § 14607.6(b) prohibits officers from stopping a vehicle “for the sole reason of determining whether the driver is properly licensed.” This is an important protection against exactly what appears to have happened in 2012 in the Caruthers area – targeting drivers based on race or ethnicity to cite unlicensed drivers and impound their vehicles.

Anti-Discrimination Law