+ All Categories
[…] ordered. According to appellant, those items included:
1. one 15-inch MacBook Pro, purchased for $1,699
2. one 13-inch MacBook Pro, purchased for $1,399
3. one iPad Air, purchased for $479
4. one iPad Air, purchased for $499
5. two iPad Pro, purchased for a total of $1,558
6. one iMac 27-inch desktop computer, purchased for $1,699
7. two 15-inch MacBook Pro, purchased for $1,899
8. four iPad minis, purchased for a total of $1,116
9. one Bose Acoustimass Speaker System, purchased for
$999.99
11. one GE electric clothes dryer, purchased for $539.991
Section 11-603(a)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article permits a court to enter a
judgment of restitution if “as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the
victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value
substantially decreased.” In the instant case, the items at issue had been used, some for
years, before they were found by investigators. At the restitution hearing, the prosecutor
acknowledged that the recovered property had some value, but for several reasons, that
value was difficult to ascertain.