Circuit Court for Montgomery County
[…] motion here.
We turn now to address the merits of the issues that are properly before us.
C.
Attachment of Security Interest
The circuit court ruled that the Matthews Family had “an enforceable interest in
the numbers of shares of stock that Mr. Test owned in the Annapolitan on June 27th,
1994.” We agree.
Pursuant to CL § 1-201(b)(35), a “security interest” is “an interest in personal
property . . . which secures payment . . . of an obligation.” A security agreement “means
an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.” CL § 9-102(a)(75).
Section 9-203 addresses when a party obtains an enforceable security interest.
Pursuant to CL § 9-203(a), a “security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes
enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral unless an agreement
expressly postpones the time of attachment.” A security interest is
enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the
collateral only if:
(1) Value has been given;
(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer
rights in the collateral to a secured party; and