Circuit Court for Montgomery County
[…] (3) The first security interest or agricultural lien to attach or become
effective has priority if conflicting security interests and agricultural liens
are unperfected.
— Unreported Opinion — _____________________________________________________________________________
31
CL § 9-322. In sum, when there are competing security interests, the first to attach has
priority, and the holder of a perfected security interest generally has priority over a
conflicting, unperfected security interest.22
A person can perfect a security interest in a certificated security, in either of two
ways.23 The person can: (1) file a financing statement, see CL § 9-310(a); or (2) take
delivery of the security certificate, see CL § 9-310(b)(7); CL § 9-313(a). In the latter
situation, the security interest “remains perfected by delivery until the debtor obtains
possession of the security certificate.” CL § 9-313(e).
With these priority rules in mind, we shall address the claim by the Matthews
Family that they had a perfected, first priority interest in the Annapolitan stock.
Addressing Dean’s interest, we note, initially, that he did not argue below that if the