+ All Categories
[…] 11

Based on this record, we conclude that appellant has preserved his argument for this

Court’s review. We thus turn to the merits.

As the Court of Appeals has explained:

Felony murder is defined under Maryland common law as a criminal

homicide committed in the perpetration of or in the attempted perpetration

of a dangerous to life felony. The crime retains its common law definition,

even though the General Assembly has divided murder into degrees of

culpability for penalty purposes.

Yates v. State, 429 Md. 112, 125–26 (2012) (internal citations and quotation marks

omitted). CR § 2-201 states, in pertinent part, that “murder is in the first degree if it is . . .

committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate . . . kidnapping under § 3-502

or § 3-503(a)(2) of this article[.]” Moreover, “a killing constitutes felony murder when the

homicide and the felony are part of a continuous transaction and are closely related in time,

place, and causal relation.” Yates, 429 Md. at 128. As the Court of Appeals explained: