+ All Categories
[…] (CERCLA) in 1980 to address the threat to human health and the environment posed by unsafe disposal of hazardous waste.2 Congress sought to make those parties respon­sible for unsafe disposal of hazardous wastes likewise responsible for

* Executive Editor, 1995-1996, BOSTON COLLEGE ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS LAW REVIEW. 1 Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CER­

CLA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-75 (1988 & Supp. III 1991). Because the statute created the Hazardous Substance Superfund, 42 U.S.C. § 9631 (1982), CERCLA is also known as "Superfund."

2 See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (1988). CERCLA authorizes the federal government to pursue "such relief as may be necessary" after a determination that "there may be an imminent and substan­tial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility." [d.