+ All Categories
[…] execute, the corporate powers and duties as provided in this part and in otherlaws to the extent that the powers and duties are not repealed by this part.§ 10105. Constitutional construction.

The provisions of this part are severable. If any provision of this part orits application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidityshall not affect other provisions or applications of this part which can be giveneffect without the invalid provision or application.§ 10106. (Reserved).§ 10107. Applicability and ability.

(a) Applicability.--This part shall apply to:(1) All cities which have been incorporated under or which have accepted

the provisions of the act of May 23, 1874 (P.L.230, No.152), entitled "An actdividing cities of this State into three classes; regulating the passage ofordinances; providing for contracts for supplies and work for said cities;authorizing the increase of indebtedness, and the creation of a sinking fundto redeem the same; defining and punishing certain offenses in all of saidcities; and providing for the incorporation and government of the cities ofthe third class."

(2) All cities which have been incorporated under the provisions of theformer act of May 23, 1889 (P.L.277, No.247), entitled "An act providing forthe incorporation and government of cities of the third class."