City of Quincy
[…] Page 2 of 6
ATTACHMENT 1
Agenda Item of May 9, 2016
CITY OF QUINCY CITY COMMISION
AGENDA REQUEST Date of Meeting: May 9, 2016 Date Submitted: May 5, 2016 To: Honorable Mayor and Members of the City Commission From: Mike Wade, City Manager Bernard O. Piawah, Director, Building and Planning Subject: Request for Voluntary Annexation of Certain Properties on
the Western Side of the City Statement of Issue: This is a request for voluntary annexation of three parcels on the western jurisdictional boundary of the City. Per Section 171.044, Florida Statutes (FS), “the owner of real property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to municipality and reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality”. The proposed annexation area is compact and contiguous to the City’s western boundary on Atlanta Street. These are prime commercial and urban properties that will provide for the commercial expansion of the City and enhance the City’s tax base.