Supreme Court No. 2005-328-Appeal. (PM 04-2957) (Dissent begins on page 12)
[…] Correctional Officers v. State Department of Corrections, 707 A.2d 1229, 1234 (R.I. 1998)). “A
manifest disregard of the law occurs when an arbitrator understands and correctly articulates the
law, but then proceeds to disregard it.” North Providence School Committee v. The North
Providence Federation of Teachers, Local 920, American Federation of Teachers, 945 A.2d 339,
344 (R.I. 2008) (citing Purvis Systems, Inc. v. American Systems Corp., 788 A.2d 1112, 1115
(R.I. 2002)).
2 If the dispute is non-arbitrable, the award must be vacated in accordance with G.L. 1956 § 28-9-18(a)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, “(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated: * * * (2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers * * *.”
- 5 -
B Mootness
Although neither party directly has raised the issue, this Court first must address the
threshold issue of justiciability before we may entertain the merits of the parties’ substantive
arguments. This Court long has recognized the need, apart from certain exceptional