Supreme Court No. 2005-328-Appeal. (PM 04-2957) (Dissent begins on page 12)
[…] obligations. The city, on the other hand, asserts that the motion justice properly vacated the
arbitrator’s award. The city contends that, because the charter has the force and effect of state
law, it prevails over any conflicting no-restructuring clause. According to the city, this renders
the dispute non-arbitrable. The city alternatively contends that the no-restructuring clause was
unenforceable as against public policy.
A Standard of Review
In reviewing an arbitration award, this Court, like the Superior Court, follows G.L. 1956
§ 28-9-18(a), which requires a vacation of an arbitration award in three instances: (1) “When the
award was procured by fraud”; (2) “[W]here the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers,
or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter
submitted was not made”; and (3) “[I]f there was no valid submission or contract, and the
objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13.” See City of East
Providence v. United Steelworkers of America, Local 15509, 925 A.2d 246, 252 (R.I. 2007).