+ All Categories
[…] Distrib. v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 838 F.3d 451, 474 (5thCir. 2016) (Jones, J., dissenting) ).

178 Governments of Mexico and the United States of America, Joint Statement on the U.S.-Mexico Bilateral High LevelDialogue on Human Rights, (Oct. 27, 2016), https://2009-2017.state.gov/r/pa/prs/ps/2016/10/263759.htm.

179 Dep’t Homeland Sec., Written Testimony for a House Committee on Oversight and Government ReformHearing (Sept. 9, 2015), https://www.dhs.gov/news/2015/09/09/written-testimony-dhs-southern-border-and-approaches-campaign-joint-task-force-west.

180 See 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(2)(ii) (2012) (“Deadly force may be used only when a designated immigration officer ... hasreasonable grounds to believe that such force is necessary to protect the ... officer or other persons from the imminentdanger of death or serious physical injury.”).

181 Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petrol. Co., 569 U.S. 108, 124–25, 133 S.Ct. 1659, 185 L.Ed.2d 671 (2013).

182 Cf. Jesner v. Arab Bank, PLC, ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S.Ct. 1386, 1406, 200 L.Ed.2d 612 (2018) (suit against a Jordanianbank); Bank Markazi v.