+ All Categories
[…] But that was a case-specific decision, and the Court recognized that “varyinglevels of generality” are possible. Id. Here, policy and analytic judgments lead us to look for special factors at a low levelof generality. Id. at 681–82.

161 Abbasi, 137 S.Ct. at 1860 (quoting Corr. Servs. Corp. v. Malesko, 534 U.S. 61, 74, 122 S.Ct. 515, 151 L.Ed.2d 456(2001) ) (internal quotation marks omitted).

162 See id. at 1860–61.

163 Id. at 1853.

164 Id. at 1861.

165 Accord Hernandez v. Mesa, 885 F.3d 811, 826 (5th Cir. 2018) (Prado, J., dissenting).

166 See 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(2)(ii) (2012) (“Deadly force may be used only when a designated immigration officer ... hasreasonable grounds to believe that such force is necessary to protect the ... officer or other persons from the imminentdanger of death or serious physical injury.”) (emphasis added).

167 Abbasi, 137 S.Ct. at 1861 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

168 Id. at 1862.

169 Id. at 1861; see Dep’t of Navy v. Egan, 484 U.S. 518, 529–30, 108 S.Ct. 818, 98 L.Ed.2d 918 (1988).

170 137 S.Ct. at 1862 (quoting Mitchell v.